Thursday 20 May 2021

Privacy Policy & GDPR - Customers and Users

Our Commitment 

PRgloo Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to maintain consistently high standards in our use and storage of your personal data, and endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

This Privacy Notice aims to clearly inform you of how we use your personal data, how we ensure it is kept secure and your choices about its use. We hope this can help you to make informed decisions when using our websites or other services we provide. 

Our Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice you can contact us in the following ways:

Write to us: Data Protection Officer, 7 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR
Call us: 0203 745 2706 (and ask for the Data Protection Officer)
Email our Data Protection Officer: dataprotection@prgloo.com 

PRgloo's registered office is 7 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR
Registered in England and Wales under the company number: 08984741
VAT registration number is:186 0607 01
ICO registration number is: ZA076809

What is PRgloo? 

PRgloo is a UK based cloud based software platform used by communication professionals across the UK, Republic of Ireland, Australia, US and across the globe to help them manage their day-to-day and strategic tasks. We are used by hundreds of organisations from across central & local government, public & private sector and thousands of communication professionals. 

What does PRgloo do?

PRgloo provides our customers with the tools to manage media enquiries and statements, send press releases and newsletters, research journalists, manage stakeholder contacts, power their own branded online newsroom, link coverage to their PR activity and generally have all the tools they need in one place to do the job they need to do. 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information on users of our system (customers)

  • Name
  • Display email address
  • Username (actual email address) 
  • Organisation
  • Professional phone number 
  • Professional mobile number
  • Job Title
  • Avatar
  • Audit history
  • User status (active, suspended, archived)
  • Support queries submitted

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is either provided to us directly by you for the purpose of having access to the PRgloo platform database OR it is provided by your manager / work colleague for the same purpose OR it is automatically collected by our platform to ensure that changes you make whilst using the platform are audited in accordance with our contractual obligations. 

Separately we may also store your details in our marketing platform to allow us to send you important system updates such as notifications of downtime, offers of training, new features and other updates we believe you will find interesting. 

For marketing purposes we may also store your linked in profile and your industry type, which we will research independently. 

We do not share this information with any other organisation. 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in UK datacentres managed by Microsoft Azure. We keep your professional profile (see above) for as long as your organisation remains a customer of PRgloo. Once your organisation ceases to subscribe to PRgloo, then your details will be permanently deleted from our system.

Your details may however be retained on our marketing platform to enable us to send you targeted communications regarding PR and communications. People on this marketing list can opt out at anytime. 

Lawful basis - contract

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is (b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with your organisation. 

We require your username and user status to ensure that you are able to log into the PRgloo platform securely. All other professional data (phone, name etc) is used within the PRgloo platform to enable the system to do things like send releases on your behalf, display contact information for journalists and other key tasks. 

Once your company ceases to be in contract with PRgloo, your contact details will be permanently deleted from the PRgloo platform. Your details may however still exist on our marketing database for which we use the lawful basis of Legitimate interest (see below).

Lawful basis - legitimate interest 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we also rely on for processing this information is (f) Legitimate interests.

When we also add the users of our platform to our marketing database, we do so in order to provide them with updates on the platform which may impact their usage (such as system downtime and new features or changes to existing features). Once they cease to be users of the platform, we amend their marketing preferences and instead send marketing information about industry updates and the PRgloo platform development. We do this as many ex-users are interested in adopting PRgloo when they move to another organisation. Users can opt out of these communications at anytime by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of these communications or by contacting us at dataprotection@prgloo.com If we determine that a contact has moved out of the communications industry, this person's details will be deleted as we will no longer have a legitimate reason for contacting them. 

According to the GDPR there are three elements to the legitimate interests basis.

  • Identify a legitimate interest; We believe that communication professionals would be interested in news and updates regarding our platform which is aimed at making the lives of communication professionals easier. 
  • Show that the processing is necessary to achieve it; In order for us to communicate with comms professionals, we need to know their contact information and to be sure that they are still in the communications industry. To ensure this, we will often keep track of their profile on LinkedIn and once we see that they have left the industry, we will delete their details from the platform. 
  • Balance it against the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms. We feel that the volume of communications (normally once a month via email and potentially once every 6-12 months via phone or social media) and the subject matter of the communications (communication tools to assist with their professional development) means that we have taken due care and consideration of the individual's interests, rights and freedoms. Every email communication will also contain a prominent one-click unsubscribe button. 

How do we keep your data up to date? 

Data is only as good as the systems in place to keep it up to date. We ensure the following: 

  • After a marketing mailshot, we will assess all contacts with distribution issues and either: research and update your details or delete you as a contact because we have established you have moved out of the industry. 
  • Ensure that all contacts within our marketing database are properly tagged (with industry sector) and have details of their LinkedIn profile so that we can be sure we are performing the most targeted email campaigns and not bothering people with information which is of no interest to them. 

What are your rights?

Right of Access - you have the right to find out if PRgloo is using or storing your personal information. This is called the right of access. You exercise this right by asking for a copy of the information, which is commonly known as making a ‘subject access request’ from. Please email dataprotection@prgloo.com for more information. 

Right to Rectification - you can challenge the accuracy of personal information held about you by PRgloo, and ask for it to be corrected or deleted. This is known as the ‘right to rectification’. If your information is incomplete, you can ask for PRgloo to complete it by adding more details. Please email dataprotection@prgloo.com for more information. 

Right to Erasure - you can ask PRgloo to delete that information and, in some circumstances, it must then do so. This is known as the right to erasure. You may sometimes hear it called the ‘right to be forgotten’. Please email dataprotection@prgloo.com for more information. 

Right to Restriction - you can limit the way PRgloo uses your personal information if you are concerned about the accuracy of the information or how it is being used. If necessary, you can also stop us deleting your information. Together, these opportunities are known as your ‘right to restriction’. Please email dataprotection@prgloo.com for more information. 

Right to Object to Processing - you have the right to object to the processing (use) of your personal information in some circumstances. If we agree to your objection, we must stop using your information for that purpose unless we can give strong and legitimate reasons to continue using your information despite your objections. Please email dataprotection@prgloo.com for more information. 

You have an absolute right to object to an organisation using your information for direct marketing – in other words, trying to sell things to you. This means it must stop using your information if you object.

Right to Data Portability - you have the right to get your personal data from PRgloo in a way that is accessible and machine-readable, for example as a word document. Please email dataprotection@prgloo.com for more information. 

How do you make a complaint or remove yourself from the database?

If you would like to stop receiving emails from any of our customers, then there is a simple one click unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. If you would like to be removed from the database so that no PRgloo customer pesters you with releases again, then you have two options: 

  1. We can remove you from the database completely - but you may be suggested by one of our customers and therefore be added back to the platform purely by accident. Oh to be so popular! 
  2. We can remove all of your contact information except your name and publication and list that you do not wish to be contacted. In this way, you make it clear that PR's are not to send you press releases or call you up. 

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns, want to know what data we hold on you (subject access request) or wish to be removed from the database, please email dataprotection@prgloo.com. We'll aim to respond to you within the day (within UK working hours). 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Helpline number: 0303 123 1113, ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Right to be informed

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the UK GDPR. 

  • Where we ask for your data by contacting you directly (via email or social media), we will also provide you with a link to this privacy policy. 
  • Where we get your data from a third party (such as a customer or an article of coverage about a customer or desk research) and we HAVE an email address for you, we will email you with a link to our privacy policy
  • Where we get your data from a third party (such as a customer or an article of coverage about a customer or desk research) and we DO NOT HAVE an email address for you, we will use our best endeavours to communicate this to you via social media messaging (where such messaging is possible). 
  • In all events, emails sent to you from PRgloo will all contain a link to this privacy policy