Thursday 20 May 2021

Privacy Policy & GDPR - Customers and Users

PRgloo Privacy Policy 

PRgloo Limited (‘PRgloo’) respects the personal information (such as title, name, telephone number, email address etc) of people from whom it collects information and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 679/2016) (GDPR)/UK (GDPR).

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on:

  • Who we are
  • How and why we collect, store, use and share personal information
  • Your rights
  • How to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint
  • The transfer of your personal information out of the EEA
  • Marketing
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • Changes to our website’s privacy policy

1. Who We Are

PRgloo is a cloud-based software platform based in the UK with its registered address at 7 Bell Yard, London, United Kingdom, WC2A 2JR, UK. PRgloo collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information it collects about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the retained EU law of the General Data protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679)(UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. This means, we are responsible as ‘controller’ and the “processor” of that personal information with respect to these laws.

2. What is PRgloo?

The PRgloo platform is used by communication professionals across the globe to provide customers with tools to manage media enquiries, statements, send press releases, research journalists, manage stakeholders and all of their day-to-day and strategic tasks. PRgloo is used by hundreds of organisations including central and local governments, public and private sector companies, and thousands of communication professionals.

3. The types of personal information we collect and use

a) how we collect your personal Information:

We collect our information about you in a number of ways: 

  • information you provide to us when you contact us to request our services and use of the PRgloo platform;
  • information provided to us by your employer and your colleagues;
  • information that is collected automatically by the PRgloo platform to ensure that any changes you make whilst using our platform are in accordance with our contract.
  • information obtained using emails and cookies to identify you when you contact us about our services; and
  • information collected through publicly available sources such as social media platforms (Facebook, LinkedIn, and any others) for the purposes of our B2B marketing activities.

b) Information collected by us:

We collect the following information:

  • name of the organisation in which you work;
  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone contact number;
  • your work address;
  • any other information, or feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media;
  • information about prospective customers and media contacts;
  • your professional online presence, e.g., LinkedIn profile, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter; and
  • information from prospects, current and past customers.

c) We use your personal information to:

  • provide our media relations services to you;
  • verify your identity;
  • improve our services to you;
  • send you information about products or services where you have given explicit consent that may be of interest to you;
  • provide any other business-related purposes;
  • deliver our services to you through the PRgloo platform and website;
  • send you information about products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • provide you information based on your preferences on service trends, Key Performance Indicators training and service levels; and
  • provide you information on news features, news angles, new customer promotional offers, newsletters, and press releases.

Our services are of huge value to professionals. We do not knowingly collect data relating to children in delivering  on our services to our customers.

d) Who we share your personal information with?

  • We will share your information with journalist and third parties who we believe will be able to provide you with the services you seek.
  • With law enforcement or other public authorities and regulators if required by law.
  • As we are a company which operates globally, we may share your information with third-party recipients who may be based outside the European Economic Area.

e) Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why.

You will be required to provide your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. If you choose not to provide this information to us, we may not be able to provide our services to you or perform our contract with you and you may not be able to use the PRgloo platform.

f) How we keep your data updated

  • If we have been engaged in a marketing campaign, then following that we will assess all contacts in our distribution lists and update your details. We will delete your contact information if we have determined through our research that you have moved out of the industry.
  • Ensure all our marketing contacts are properly tagged and have details on LinkedIn so we can be sure we are preforming the most targeted emails campaigns and not sending information to people who may find these targeted emails irrelevant.
  • If you contact us and let us know that your details are to be updated, we will update them.

g) How long your personal information will be kept

  • We will hold your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and for as long as we need your data to provide services. Where we do not require your data, or you have asked us to delete it, we will delete it.
  • We will also delete your data is your organisation has ceased to receive services from us.

h) Reasons we collect and use your personal

We rely on a combination of legal bases to collect, use, process and store your personal data. These include consent (which we may  be collected at the point of entering a contract with you), legitimate interests and contract performance. Please contact us via [  ] should you require more information.  

i) Transfer of your personal information out of the EEA

  • GDPR (UK GDPR) permits the transfer of personal data out of the EEA and the UK so long as safeguards are in place.
  • In providing our marketing services, we may transfer the information we collect to countries outside of the EEA which may not provide an adequate level of data protection similar to that which applies in the EEA or in the country in which you may be living, and which may not be recognized by the European Commission as providing the same level of data protection.
  • In such cases, we transfer subject to safeguards being in place such as the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCC”) and the UK’s equivalent of those.
  • If you would like further information, please contact us, or our Data Protection Officer (see below “How to contact us”).

4. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have several important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

a) Unsubscribe/ object to processing

You have the right to unsubscribe/right to object to processing which are set out in more detail below:

  • to object to our contacting of you for the purposes of providing you with our services;
  • to object to our processing of your information;
  • to withdraw your consent to our use of your information;
  • the right of erasure; and
  • the right to restriction of processing.

b) Our contact details for exercising your right to unsubscribe/rights to object to processing

You can exercise your right to unsubscribe or object to processing of your personal data by contacting the data protection officer or clicking on the unsubscribe link on any email we send you. 

c) Your right to object to processing on the basis of a legitimate interest

If we are processing your data, on the basis of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.

If you object, we will cease to process your per data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue to do so or need to continue to process the  personal data for the establishment, exercise, or defence of  any legal claims.

You can object to this kind of processing by contacting the data protection officer. 

d) Your right to Withdraw Consent

If you have given us consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw consent by contacting the data protection officer. 

e) Your right of Erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your personal data without undue delay where:

  • the data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you have withdrawn your consent on which the processing is based and there is no longer any legal ground for the processing;
  • you exercise your right to object to the processing when that processing is based on legitimate grounds, or you exercise your right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (these rights are explained elsewhere in this policy);
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed (of course we have no intention of carrying out any unlawful processing and do our utmost to avoid any unintended unlawful processing); or
  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

You can exercise this right by contacting the data protection officer. 

f) Your right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to in certain circumstances to require us to restrict processing of your data. The right applies:

  • during a period enabling us to verify data which you have said is inaccurate;
  • where the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request restriction of its use instead (of course we have no intention of carrying out any unlawful processing and do our utmost best to avoid any unintended unlawful processing);
  • when we no longer need the personal data for the processing, but you need the personal data for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; and
  • you have objected to processing based on a legitimate interest for a period to enable us to verify whether our legitimate interests override yours.

If you exercise that right, processing of your personal data will be limited to:

  • storage;
  • processing to which you have consented; and
  • processing for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, the protection of the rights of others or for reasons of important public interest.

You can exercise this right by contacting the data protection officer. 

g) Your right to fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information.

h) Your right to access to your personal information. Please provide enough information to identify yourself; you may make such a request by emailing us at dataprotection@prgloo.com.

i) Your right to require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold. You can request us to rectify and correct any personal data that we are processing about you which is incorrect by contacting us at dataprotection@prgloo.com. We will update your personal details and keep your data accurate.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on individual rights under the UK (GDPR).

3. Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach within 72 hours where we are legally required to do so.

You should also note that whilst we use all our efforts to protect your privacy and data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet because no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. 

4. How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. Should you wish to file a complaint with us, you may email us at dataprotection@prgloo.com.  and we will investigate your complaint in accordance with our complaint process. If you are still not satisfied, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (office details provided below).

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)  which may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Helpline number: 0303 123 1113, ICO website:

https://www.ico.org.uk

5. Changes to this website privacy policy

If we make changes to this privacy policy that we consider to be important we will let you know by placing a notice on our website. You may also wish to check this policy from time to time for any updates.

6. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information by emailing us at dataprotection@prgloo.com or writing to us at Data Protection Officer, 7 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR, UK.

7. Do you need any extra help?

If you would like this website policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us above”).

PRgloo Limited

June 2021